Our Data

All 2019 data is at 30 June 2019 unless stated otherwise.

All 2019 Coles data in the tables below has been provided by Coles and has not been independently verified by Wesfarmers. Please see Coles website at  colesgroup.com.au for more information.

Click  here to download the data in Excel format.

Total recordable injury frequency rate (TRIFR) 1

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand25.0 522.6 518.9 511.6 1211.2
Kmart GroupNRNRNRNRNR
- Kmart31.427.124.922.5 1120.8
- Target30.3 329.4 327.8 318.8 616.7
WesCEF5.37.82.25.44.2
WIS11.49.28.16.66.9
Officeworks19.215.911.910.28.5
Corporate1.411.63.11.68.0
      
Discontinued operations     
Coles 253.944.138.833.327.2 7
Resources4.24.83.75.4NR
      
Group total39.4 933.6 928.7 924.1 4,913.5 10

 

1 TRIFR is the number of lost time injuries and medical treatment injuries per million hours worked.
2 Excludes Coles store support injuries and hours.
3 Excludes Target Asia Sourcing office injuries and hours.
4 Restated due to maturation of data.
5 Prior to 2018, Bunnings reported an all injury frequency rate (AIFR) which is the number of ‘all’ recordable injuries and first aid cases per million hours worked.
6 Restated to include Target Asia not previously included.
7 As at 30 November 2018.
8 Includes KTAS. Kmart Group TRIFR on continuing operations was 19.1.
9 Includes discontinued operations, including Coles. 2018 TRIFR from continuing operations was 13.7.
10 Excluding discontinued operations.
11 Kmart 2018 TRIFR on continuing operations was 19.2.
12 Bunnings TRIFR has been restated for 2018 following a reclassification from AIFR to TRIFR.NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Lost time injury frequency rate (LTIFR) 1

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand8.88.47.86.06.3
Kmart GroupNRNRNR4.14.8
- Kmart7.06.76.14.76.05
- Target4.8 34.5 33.0 32.8 42.6
WesCEF1.93.20.71.41.0
WIS2.31.51.41.51.5
Officeworks5.02.94.63.12.9
Corporate1.40.01.60.00.0
      
Discontinued operations     
Coles28.18.49.08.67.66
Resources0.30.01.41.9NR
      
Group total7.387.387.586.74,85.07

 

1 LTIFR is the number of lost time injuries per million hours worked.
2 Excludes Coles store support injuries and hours.
3 Excludes Target Asia Sourcing office injuries and hours.
4 Restated to include Target Asia not previously included.
5 Kmart LTIFR is inclusive of KTAS from 2015-2018 but exclusive of KTAS in 2019.
6 As at 30 November 2018.
7 Excluding discontinued operations.
8 Includes discontinued operations, including Coles, Resources and KTAS.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Workers’ compensation claims

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand949935832693698
Kmart GroupNRNRNR966885
- Kmart777681515717 1638 6
- Target483396283249247
WesCEF221813814
WIS125105948162 2
Officeworks138108899190
Corporate25621
Continuing operations:2,4962,2481,8321,84151,750
      
Discontinued operations     
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNR23NRNR
Coles5,0715,0594,5024,1331,520 4
Resources11131918NR
Discontinued operations:5,0825,0724,5444,1511,520
      
Group total7,57837,32036,37635,99233,270

 

1 Kmart restated to include NZ claims.
2 NZ workers compensation data has been reported for the first time in 2019.
3 Includes discontinued operations, including Coles, Resources and BUKI.
4 As at 27 November 2018.
5 Includes Kmart NZ claims. Excluding Kmart NZ claims was 1,699.
6 Kmart is inclusive of KTAS from 2015-2018, but exclusive of KTAS in 2019.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Greenhouse gas emissions (tonnes CO2e)

 20152016201720182019
BusinessScope
1 & 2
Scope 3TotalScope
1 & 2
Scope 3TotalScope
1 & 2
Scope 3TotalScope
1 & 2
Scope 3TotalScope
1 & 2
1
Scope
3
3
Total
Continuing operations               
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand232,64664,947297,593251,05877,401328,459250,15081,753331,903259,68182,040341,722269,5425,301,7465,571,288
Kmart Group414,69385,935500,628414,16781,066495,234360,18380,810440,993330,78876,482407,270318,5818,468,3258,786,905
- Kmart227,17146,245273,416246,22046,439292,659219,67350,059269,732206,53150,556257,087199,8166,289,5706,489,387
- Target187,52239,690227,212167,94734,627202,574140,51030,751171,261124,25725,926150,183118,7642,178,7542,297,519
WesCEF760,69085,133845,823808,76880,619889,387798,15980,502878,662769,79875,397845,195897,2664,158,3645,055,629
WIS 2 28,651183,221211,87229,964194,014223,97829,160191,480220,64025,974221,826247,80025,9161,035,0841,061,000
- WIS - historical91,353120,519211,87293,206130,772223,97883,720136,920220,640105,665142,135247,800100,548960,4521,061,000
- WIS (ex-Port Kembla) 2-62,70262,7020-63,24263,2420-54,56054,5600-79,69179,6910-74,63274,6320
Officeworks58,91012,07270,98256,63511,15167,78651,23712,00563,24349,0589,88458,94145,8281,360,4731,406,301
Corporate5742,2282,8027411,7312,4728491,9972,8466221,9332,55559321,75222,345
Continuing operations:1,496,164433,5351,929,6991,561,334445,9822,007,3161,489,738448,5471,938,2851,435,921467,5611,903,4831,557,72420,345,74421,903,468
                
Discontinued operations               
KTAS3,0171,8464,8632,6354,6687,3042,5529,23311,7853,4885,5869,0741,1945501,744
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNRNRNRNRNR44,2093,99948,20827,2617,77135,032NRNRNR
Coles1,786,944334,0142,120,9581,743,209328,6862,071,8951,766,486347,1222,113,6081,721,345322,7492,044,094NR826,494826,494
Resources662,75766,043728,799544,31552,537596,852720,41968,676789,095677,32243,059720,381NR82,72182,721
Discontinued operations:2,452,718401,9032,854,6202,290,160385,8912,676,0502,533,666429,0292,962,6952,429,416379,1642,808,5801,194909,764910,958
                
Group total3,948,881835,4384,784,3193,851,493831,8734,683,3664,023,404877,5774,900,9803,865,338846,7254,712,0631,558,91821,255,50822,814,426

 

1 Scope 1 are direct emissions from operations and scope 2 are indirect emissions from our operations, such as electricity. For the purposes of reporting, scope 1 and 2 data includes emissions from continuing operations for Australian businesses where we have operational control under the NGER Act, other known non-reportable Australian-based emissions over which we have control, and our emissions in New Zealand and Asia.
2 Scope 1 and 2 data does not include emissions for businesses over which we do not have operational control under the NGER Act, accordingly Port Kembla has been reclassified from Scope 1 and 2 and into Scope 3.
3 Scope 3 data includes the indirect component of our scope 1 and 2 emissions, emissions from waste disposal, air travel, operations over which we do not have control, our share of joint ventures and investments, and some upstream embodied carbon in our products and transport logistics.NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Energy use (petajoules) 1

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand1.121.271.291.361.41
Kmart Group1.801.861.681.571.51
- Kmart1.001.121.051.000.96
- Target0.790.730.630.570.55
WesCEF14.1314.3013.8112.3214.23
WIS1.441.541.561.711.66
Officeworks0.230.230.220.210.20
Corporate0.000.000.000.000.00
Continuing operations18.7219.2018.5617.1719.01
      
Discontinued operations     
KTAS0.020.020.020.030.01
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNR0.380.28NR
Coles6.956.947.747.76NR
Resources5.113.995.364.07NR
Discontinued operations:12.0910.9513.5012.130.01
      
Group total30.8130.1532.0629.2919.02

 

1 The energy use associated with joint ventures or investments is not reported.NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Water use (megalitres)

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand1,2261,2191,2911,3361,367
Kmart GroupNRNRNRNRNR
- KmartNRNRNRNRNR
- TargetNRNRNRNRNR
WesCEF4,0624,2553,8423,7473,943
WISNRNRNRNR171
OfficeworksNRNRNRNRNR
CorporateNRNRNRNRNR
Continuing operations5,2885,4745,1335,0835,480
      
Discontinued operations     
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNR373154NR
Coles3,0753,4043,4153,4251,358 2
Resources 1 7,0867,0357,5454,760NR
Discontinued operations10,16210,43911,3338,3401,358
      
Group total15,45015,91316,46613,4226,838

 

1 2018 includes contribution from Curragh for the period 1 July 2017 to 29 March 2018.
2 For the period up to 30 November 2018, which includes the period to 28 November 2018 when Coles was part of the Wesfarmers Group.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Waste (tonnes)

 20152016201720182019
BusinessDisposedRecycledDisposedRecycledDisposedRecycledDisposedRecycledDisposedRecycled
Continuing Operations          
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand28,48137,92931,11242,04728,40427,94534,07525,70127,82930,987
Kmart Group17,33665,59921,62168,57625,32863,56824,02370,85316,00558,604
- Kmart 2 9,67345,36813,39647,44717,40445,69717,81254,75211,71444,222
- Target7,66320,2318,22521,1297,92517,8716,21116,1014,29114,382
WesCEF4,7222,1123,1603,2702,0034,6464,4457,9992,8268,197
WISNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR10,3564,366
Officeworks2,0653,5421,9054,6212,5134,4621,4054,3591,1485,226
CorporateNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR43
Continuing operations52,604109,18257,798118,51358,248100,62163,948108,91158,167107,383
           
Discontinued operations          
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNRNRNR6,94928,9794,3548,646NRNR
Coles82,431191,61691,315235,28892,596240,98285,278233,71938,398107,706 1
Resources1,0582,5902,0802,3102,2782,891NRNRNRNR
Discontinued operations:83,489194,20693,395237,599101,824272,85289,632242,36538,398107,706
           
Group Total136,092303,388151,194356,112160,072373,473153,580351,27696,566215,089

 

1 For the period up to 30 November 2018, which includes the period to 28 November 2018 when Coles was part of the Wesfarmers Group.
2 Includes discontinued operations (KTAS) from 2018 to 2015.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Community contributions ($ million) 4

 20152016201720182019 
BusinessDirectIndirectTotalDirectIndirectTotalDirectIndirectTotalDirectIndirectTotalDirect1Indirect2Total
Continuing operations               
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand3.132.835.93.734.237.94.438.843.25.041.746.75.444.650.0
Kmart Group2.611.213.92.29.912.12.210.512.71.58.410.01.46.07.5 6
- Kmart 8 1.29.010.21.08.29.21.68.09.61.37.38.61.14.96.0
- Target1.42.23.61.31.73.00.62.43.10.31.11.40.31.11.4
WesCEF0.40.00.40.30.00.30.4 30.00.40.40.00.40.40.00.4
WIS0.10.00.10.10.00.10.00.00.10.60.10.71.20.1 71.2
Officeworks0.51.01.40.30.91.21.70.82.52.41.33.72.61.54.1
Corporate6.60.67.27.21.08.28.80.39.08.90.08.98.90.08.9
Continuing operations13.445.658.913.746.059.817.550.367.918.851.570.319.952.272.1
                
Discontinued operations               
Bunnings United Kingdom and IrelandNRNR0.0NRNR0.00.50.00.5NRNR0.0NRNR0.0
Coles36.57.243.843.97.851.754.89.063.867.89.477.238.05.643.5 5
Resources0.10.00.10.20.00.20.10.00.1NRNR0.0NRNR0.0
Discontinued operations:36.77.243.944.17.851.955.49.064.467.89.477.238.05.643.5
                
Group Total50.052.8102.957.853.8111.672.959.3132.286.660.9147.557.857.8115.6

 

1 Direct contributions include cash, product at cost and in-kind contributions at cost.
2 Indirect contributions are those made by others where a Wesfarmers business facilitated and supported the contribution, such as customer donations to an appeal at point of sale.
3 This number has been restated due to a review which was conducted in 2018.
4 The data in this table does not include 'management costs' associated with community contributions.
5 Coles Community contribution from 1 July 2018 to 21 November 2018 (being the date that information was provided by Coles).
6 Rounded down to $7.4m in 2019 Annual Report.
7 Rounded down to $0.0m in 2019 Annual Report.
8 Includes discontinued operations (KTAS) from 2018 to 2015.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Indigenous employment 1

Business20152016201720182019
Continuing operations     
Bunnings Australia and New Zealand410423516637678
Kmart Group439469584714772
- Kmart278333429539582
- Target161136155175190
WesCEF1719292728
WIS3513506977
Officeworks7365161198198
Corporate31222
Continuing operations:9779901,3421,6471,755
      
Discontinued operations     
Coles1,7652,3182,8723,5814,0372
ResourcesNRNRNRNRNR
Discontinued operations:1,7652,3182,8723,5814,037
      
Group total2,7423,3084,2145,2285,792

 

1 The criterion for removing casuals from the calculation of ATSI employees differs across our divisions.
2 For the period up to 30 November 2018, which includes the period to 28 November 2018 when Coles was part of the Wesfarmers Group.
NR means data was not reported due to the acquisition/divestment of a business, was immaterial to the Group result or not able to be reported.

Employees by gender, region and employment type

 MalesFemalesTotal
ACT, Headcount7428231,565
NSW, Headcount12,01015,73127,741
NT, Headcount385525910
QLD, Headcount7,73311,01018,743
SA, Headcount2,1893,3755,564
TAS, Headcount8061,1601,966
VIC, Headcount11,78616,59028,376
WA, Headcount5,3927,20512,597
Employees in Australia, Headcount41,04356,41997,462
    
Employees in New Zealand, Headcount2,9503,7896,739
Employees in UK/Ireland, Headcount3283115
Employees in Other countries, Headcount344374718
    
Group total44,36960,665105,034

Employees by gender and age (per cent)

 MalesFemales
< 20 years12%17%
20 - < 30 years12%14%
30 - < 40 years5%7%
40 - < 50 years5%8%
50 - < 60 years4%8%
60+ years4%4%

Female representation across the Group (per cent female) 1

 20152016201720182019
Wesfarmers Limited non-executive directors3338383338
Wesfarmers Leadership Team1327253145
Senior executive positions (general manager or above)2523242827
All management and professional roles2930323436
Total workforce5555545458

 

1 These positions are defined through job evaluation methodology.

New employee hires by gender

 FemaleMaleTotal
Permanent2,5472,5575,104
Fixed Term339263602
Casual12,1339,50421,637
Group total15,01912,32427,343